Skip to Main Content

PATIENT COUNSELING

An offer to counsel should be made on all new and refill prescriptions. The pharmacist can use alternative forms of patient information if oral counseling is not practicable for the patient. The alternative forms of patient information must let the patient know that he or she can contact the pharmacist for consultation at the pharmacy or by telephone service. A pharmacist at an institutional pharmacy should provide patient counseling when drugs are dispensed by the pharmacy upon a patient's discharge from the institution.

WHAT HAPPENS IF THE PATIENT REFUSES TO ACCEPT PATIENT COUNSELING?

The refusal should be documented. The absence of any record of a refusal to accept the offer to counsel is considered that the offer was accepted and that counseling was provided.

(68 IL ADC Section1330.700)

REPORTING THEFT OR LOSS OF CONTROLLED SUBSTANCES

A pharmacy is required by federal regulation to file with the U.S. Drug Enforcement Agency a Report of Theft or Loss of Controlled Substances (Form 106). A copy should concurrently be sent to the Division, Attention of the Drug Compliance Unit, along with the printed name of the person who signed the form. Failure to do so may result in discipline of the pharmacy or the PIC. Recordkeeping for this is 2 years.

(68 IL ADC Section1330.710)

DRUG PREPACKAGING

Drug prepackaging means any drug being removed from the original manufacturer container and placed in a dispensing container to be dispensed to a future patient.

Prepackaged drugs must have a label that contains (1) the name and strength of the drug, (2) the name of manufacturer or distributor, (3) beyond use date (BUD), and (4) lot number. Maximum BUD allowed for prepackaged drugs must be the manufacturer's BUD or 12 months, whichever is less. The required label is not needed if pharmacies store drugs with an automated counting device. They can maintain separate records of lot numbers and beyond use dates as long as those records are fully traceable and readily retrievable for an inspection.

Automatic counting cassettes must have a label affixed to the cassette containing the same label information listed on the above.

(68 IL ADC Section1330.730)

MULTI-MED DISPENSING STANDARDS FOR COMMUNITY PHARMACIES

Instead of dispensing two or more prescribed drug products in separate containers, a pharmacist may provide a customized patient medication package (patient med pack) with the consent of the patient, the patient's caregiver, or a prescriber. The patient med pack indicates the day and time when the contents in each container are to be taken.

The patient med-pack must include information about the following:

  1. Name of the patient.

  2. A serial number for the patient med pack itself and a separate identifying serial number for ...

Pop-up div Successfully Displayed

This div only appears when the trigger link is hovered over. Otherwise it is hidden from view.